On 16th of May 2015, his excellency doctor Kun Nhem, General Director of Customs and Excise of Cambodia led customs and excise delegates and paid a visit to 2nd Major Intervention Brigade of Royal Arm Force of Cambodia which is affiliated with General Department of Customs and Excise and is stationed in Tbaeng, Banteay Srey, Siem Reap province.
During this occasion, his excellency general Kun Kim, Deputy Commander in Chief and Joint Chief of Royal Arm Force of Cambodia and 1st Vice Director of Battle Commander of Cambodia-Thai border, and his excellency general Chea Dara have also attended as an honor. His excellency doctor Kun Nhem expressed appreciation of bravery towards our soldier of 2nd Major Intervention Brigade which is on a mission with high bravery and devotion for the cause of Cambodian sovereignty.
Visit itself is in compliance with the policies laid out by wise leadership of Samdach Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia to encourage our arm force with culture of sharing and to connect front-line force with behind the battle force in order to relief our veteran livelihood.
photo_2015-05-18_11-06-55His excellency also bring warm regards and profound greeting from Prime Minister Hun Sen as well as Samdech Kittipritbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen that even though Samdach is fairly busy with national affairs, Samdach’s devotion is always with our arm force.photo_2015-05-18_11-07-50photo_2015-05-18_11-07-22
After agreement on affiliation protocol between 2nd Major Intervention Brigade and General Department of Customs and Excise, his excellency doctor Kun Nhem delivered donation from Prime Minister to our arm forces in 2nd Major Intervention Brigade such as foods, fuel and some financial aids.