The NSW is a facility that allows parties involved in trade and transport to lodge standardized information and documents with a single entry point to fulfill all import, export, and transit-related regulatory requirements. For information submitted electronically, individual data elements will only be submitted once. An overriding objective of the Single Window is to strengthen government-to-government; government-to-business; and business-to-business inter relationships.
The policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia is to develop, own and operate the system and that the GDCE will lead and manage the project and be the operator of the system once implemented.
Significant progress has been made in preparing for project implementation including: (1), the CNSW Blueprint has been developed with financial support of the World Bank, incorporating technical and functional specifications for the system, a governance and operational model, procurement strategy and a project implementation plan; and (2) the completion of a Legal Gap Analysis carried out under the ASEAN Single Window – ASEAN Connectivity through Trade and Investment (ASW-ACTI) project.
The GDCE will manage the planning, development, and implementation of the NSW in accordance with RGC policy and directions, the implementation plan of the ASEAN Economic Community 2015, and the ASEAN Single Window.